Information

 

7th Grade Head Volleyball             Shannon Swift                    This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.                         

8th Grade Head Volleyball             Erin Unruh                         This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.          

 

The first day of practice for the 7th grade will be August 14 immediately after school.

The first day of practice for the 8th grade will be August 15 immediately after school.

Practice will end at 5:15 for the first week during tryouts. 

***All girls trying out for volleyball MUST have a current physical on file in the office and signed off on the concussion protocol call online***  

 

 

 

Roster

 

Schedule/Results

7th Grade Volleyball Schedule

When

Who Location Team Time Results
Sept. 4 Eisenhower/Anthony w/ Wamego Eisenhower A & B 3:30 PM  Eisenhower: 1-2 L, Anthony: 0-2 L; Wamego: 2-0 W
Sept. 6 Emporia w/ Washburn Rural Home A & B 3:30 PM  Emporia: 0-2 L; WRMS 0-2 L
Sept. 10 Emporia w/ Seaman CANCELED Emporia A & B 3:30 PM  
Sept. 13 Seaman w/ Ft. Riley Seaman A & B 3:30 PM  Ft. RIley: 2-0 W, Seaman: 0-2 L
Sept. 15 Olathe Tournament Olathe A 8:30 AM  
Sept. 17 Washburn Rural w/ Silver Lake Washburn Rural A & B 3:30 PM  WRMS: 0-2 L; Silver Lake: 0-2 L
Sept. 18 Eisenhower w/ Junction City Eisenhower A & B 3:30 PM  Eisenhower: 2-0 W; Junction City: 2-0 W
Sept. 20 Anthony w/ Washburn Rural Home A & B 3:30 PM  Anthony: 0-2 L; WRMS 0-2 L
Sept. 22 Ft. Riley Tournament Ft. Riley B 8:30 AM  2nd Place Finish
Sept. 24 Seaman w/  Emporia  Home A & B 3:30 PM  Emporia: 0-2 L; Seaman: 0-2 L
Sept. 27 Washburn Rural, Seaman, Eisenhower Home A & B 3:30 PM  
Sept. 29 League Tournament  Washburn Rural A 8:30 AM  

 

 

8th Grade Volleyball Schedule

When Who Location Team Time Results
Sept. 5 Lawrence SW w/ Lawrence W Lawrence SW A 3:30 PM  
  SH vs Law West   A   25-15 W; 25-18 W
  SH vs Law SW   A   25-15 W; 16-25 L; 11-15L
Sept. 6 Washburn Rural w/ Emporia Washburn Rural A & B 3:30 PM  
  SH vs Emporia   A   25-10 W; 25-7 W
  SH vs Emporia    B   25-5 W; 25-17 W
  SH vs Washburn Rural   A   15-25 L; 11-15 L
  SH vs Washburn Rural   B   9-25 L; 15-25 L
Sept. 8 Shawnee Heights Tournament (16) Home A 8:30 AM  
  SH vs Law SW   A   25-13 W, 25-7 W
  SH vs Wheatridge   A   25-15 W; 25-19 W
  SH vs Basehor Linwood   A   25-13 W; 26-24 W
  SH vs Mill Creek   A   25-23 W; 25-13 W
  SH vs Law SW   A   26-24 W; 25-12 W
  SH vs WR   A   14-25 L; 13-25L
Sept. 13 Seaman w/ Ft. Riley Home A & B 3:30 PM  
  SH vs Ft. Riley   A   25-8 W; 25-8 W
  SH vs Ft. Riley   B   25-8 W; 25-9 W
  SH vs Seaman   A   17-25 L; 25-20 W; 9-15 L
  SH vs Seaman   B   25-21 W; 25-23W
Sept. 15 Washburn Rural Tournament Washburn Rural B 9:00 AM  
  SH vs Emporia       25-17 W; 25-23 W
  SH vs Wheatridge       25-10 W; 25-16 W
  SH vs Leavenworth       25-18 W; 25-13 W
  SH vs Washburn Rural Champion Match       21-25 L; 19-25 L
Sept. 17 Lawrence W / Lawrence S / Lawrence SW  Lawrence West A 3:30 PM  
  SH vs West       25-16 W; 25-17 W
  SH vs South       25-12 W; 25-11 W
Sept. 18 Junction City w/ Eisenhower Junction City A & B 3:30 PM  
  SH vs Junction City   A   25-13 W; 25-0 W
  SH vs Eisenhower   A   25-13 W; 25-13 W
  SH vs Junction City   B   25-13 W; 25-2 W
  SH vs Eisenhower   B   25-11 W; 25-15 W
Sept. 20 Manhattan Anthony w/ Washburn Rural Manhattan Anthony A & B 3:30 PM  
  SH vs Anthony   A   25-6 W; 25-23 W
  SH vs Washburn Rural   A   25-23 W; 11-25 L; 14-16 L
  SH vs Anthony   B   24-14 W; 25-22 W
  SH vs Washburn Rural   B    25-21 W; 22-25 L; 14-16 L
Sept. 22 Emporia (League Tournament)  Emporia B 9:00 AM  
  SH vs Junction City   B   25-12 W; 25-9 W
  SH vs Seaman   B   20-25 L; 25-20 W
  SH vs Washburn Rural   B   14-25 L; 16-25 L
Sept. 24 Seaman w/ Silver Lake Seaman A & B 3:30 PM  
Sept. 27 Washburn Rural / Seaman / Eisenhower Washburn Rural A & B 3:30 PM  
Sept. 29 League Tournament SHHS A 8:30 AM  


 

 

 

Upcoming Events: SHMS